fbpx

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Lemon and Raspberry Ltd trading as Simply Cake Co. (“we” “us” or “our”). At Simply Cake Co. we are committed to protecting your privacy and we take the issue of security of your personal information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers and other people who contact us, how we use such information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Personal information is any information about you from which you can be identified (such as your name or your email address).

Our details

We are Lemon and Raspberry Ltd trading as Simply Cake Co. (company number 10704413) a manufacturer of cakes and brownies in the UK. Our registered office address is at 2 Station Road, Snettisham, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE31 7QL. We are the data controller for the purposes of data protection laws in respect of your personal information collected when you use our website or purchase products from us or contact us. See “Questions or complaints” section below for more information on how to contact us.

What personal information do we gather from you and how is it collected?

We gather personal information from you when you purchase any of our products or contact us by any means, whether via our website or any of our social media sites or via other means. This may include your first/last name, delivery/billing address, payment details and contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number). If you ask to be included on our mailing list we will gather your name and your email address.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We collect such information to help us understand our users and increase the usability of our website, such as:

  • how much time is spent on the site
  • which pages you viewed
  • how you arrived on the website (e.g. from google, from our social media page etc).

Please see our cookie policy for further details.

We use an advertising company named hibu (UK) Limited. hibu (UK) Limited use cookies on our website for targeted adverts. Please go to www.youronlinechoices.com, which will explain behavioural targeting in more detail, and will allow you to opt-out of being targeted for any behavioural advertising by any member of the Internet Advertising Bureau, including hibu (UK) Limited.

How is your personal information used and on what legal basis?

Our main aim in gathering your personal information is to provide you with a customised service. In particular, your personal information may be used by us for the following purposes:

How is your personal information shared?

We may share personal information with certain selected companies, provided that certain safeguards and contractual arrangements are in place. The selected companies are those that provide technical assistance and support and perform other functions to support our business activities. Our third-party service providers include our IT service providers and payment processing agents. In some cases, third party providers will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.

The selected companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform their functions, but will only be permitted by us to use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and not for any other purpose.

We use Mail Chimp (an e-mail sending service) to collect and store e-mail addresses for our e-mail lists, and to send out e-mails to contacts on our e-mail lists. Please see their privacy policy for more information

We use Squarespace (a website building platform) to run our website and take orders. Please see their privacy policy for more information.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any personal information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation.

Transferring your information outside of the United Kingdom

We do not transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom.

Data breach

The Data Protection Act 2018 requires us as Data Controller of your personal information to notify any breach of personal information to the applicable regulator and in certain instances to you, the data subject, which we will do as appropriate.

Children

Our website and social media pages are designed and intended for use by people aged 18 and over. Although we are not responsible for determining the age of our users, we reserve the right to check an individual’s age and deny access to any of our content to anyone under 18. We will delete any personal information which has been inadvertently collected from anyone under 18 as soon as possible after we are aware of it.

Protection of your personal information and retention

We keep your personal information confidential. We use appropriate technical, physical, legal and organisational measures, which comply with data protection laws to keep personal information secure.

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The precise period will depend on the reason why it was collected. Where we collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with products that you have purchased from us or for answering a query from you, we will retain the information as long as necessary to fulfil that function. Where we use your personal information in order to keep you updated about our products we will keep this information until you request that we stop. Once the retention period for each situation has expired we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or erase from our systems all personal data that we no longer require in accordance with our applicable record retention policies.

Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information. The rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. Please see the table below for a summary of your rights. You can exercise those rights using our contact details below.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and reserve the right to make changes at any time without notice to you so please check back regularly to obtain the latest copy.

Questions or complaints:

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or complaints about this Policy and/or our collection or use of personal information, or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information for any particular purpose, then please contact us on [email protected] or telephone 01553 341433.

For data protection concerns you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on helpline telephone number 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate); live chat via the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk; email: [email protected] or other email address detailed on the ICO’s website; post: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Winslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0